Skip to main content
#
www.ugandaonline.net
Sponsored Link

AFRIMMA 2018-Eddy Kenzo, Ykee Benda and Sheebah win big

Eddy Kenzo performing at the AFRIMMA awards that were held in Dallas, Texas

Eddy Kenzo won Best Male Artist East Africa while Sheebah won Best Female Artist East Africa. Ykee Benda (cap) won Best New Comer

11 Oct 2018 2:52 PM @ugandaonline

The 2018 AFRIMMA awards were held over the weekend with our very own Anita Fabiola hosting the awarding event alongside Eric Omondi from Kenya. Ugandans were nominated in the categories of Best Newcomer, Best Male and Best Female East Africa, music producers, video directors.

Eno Beats was nominated in the music producers category and Sasha Vybyz in the video directors category, but both lost out. All was not lost as Eddy Kenzo trounced Bebe Cool and Diamond Platnumz in the nod of Best Male Artist East Africa.

The Omwooyo star, Sheebah Karungi, beat Juliana Kanyomozi in the category of Best Female East Africa. Other Uganda female artists in this category included; Leila Kayondo and Rema Namakula.

Sponsored

These are some of the winners for the fifth edition of the AFRIMMA 2018 awards that were held in Dallas, Texas;

Best Rap Act

 Khaligraph Jones – Kenya (Winner)
 Shane Eagle - South Africa
 Olamide - Nigeria
 Zoro - Nigeria
 Sarkodie - Ghana
 Tha Dogg - Namibia
 Casper Nyovest - South Africa
 MHD - Senegal
 Phyno - Nigeria
 Nasty C - South Africa

Best Newcomer

 Ykee Benda – Uganda (Winner)
 Mayorkun - Nigeria
 Kuami Eugene - Ghana
 Distruction Boyz- South Africa
 King Promise - Ghana
 Tenor -Cameroon
 Dice Ailes - Nigeria
 Arrow Boy - Kenya
 Neru Americano - Angola
 Afro B - Ivory Coast

Fally Ipupa with his awards

Fally Ipupa at the top and Eddy Kenzo at the bottom with Kaffy

Best Male East Africa

  Eddy Kenzo – Uganda (Winner)
  Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania
  Harmonize - Tanzania
  Ommy Dimpoz - Tanzania
  Sauti Sol - Kenya
  Khaligraph Jones - Kenya
  Ali Kiba - Tanzania
  Bebe Cool - Uganda
  Nyashinski - Kenya
  Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

  Victoria Kimani - Kenya
  Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania
  Leyla Kayondo - Uganda
  Knowles Butera - Rwanda
  Rema  - Uganda
  Akothee - Kenya
  Nandy  - Tanzania
  Sheebah Karungi - Uganda - Winner
  Juliana Kanyomozi - Tanzania
  Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male West Africa

  Wizkid - Nigeria
  Tekno - Nigeria
  Sarkodie  - Ghana
  Davido - Nigeria - Winner
  Toofan - Togo
  J Hus - Gambia
  Sidibe Diabate - Mali
  Stonebwoy - Ghana
  Kiss Daniel - Nigeria
  Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Yemi Alade – Nigeria (Winner) 
Tiwa Savage - Nigeria
 Simi - Nigeria
 Efya - Ghana
 Adiouza - Senegal
 Ebony - Ghana
 Josey - Ivory Coast
 Vivien Chidid - Senegal
 Chidinma - Nigeria
 Becca - Ghana

 Best Male North Africa

 Saad El Majarid
 Ihab Amir - Morroco - Winner
 Chawki - Morocco
 Khaled - Algeria
 Mohammed Abbas - Egypt
 Douzi - Morocco
 Amr Diab - Egypt
 Khaled - Algeria
 Saber Rebai - Tunisia
 Tamer Hosny - Egypt

Best Female North Africa

 Kenza Morsli - Algeria
 Ibtissam Tiskat - Algeria
 Souhila Ben Lachhab - Algeria - Winner
 Angham - Egypt Latifa - Tunisia
 Amani Swissi - Tunisia
 Sandy - Egypt
 Sarah Ayoub - Morocco
 Samira Said - Morocco
 Amal Maher – Egypt

Best Male Central Africa

 Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)
 Hiro - Congo
 Numerica - Cameroon
 C4 Pedro - Angola
 Locko - Cameroon
Maitre Gims - (Congo)
 Naza - Congo
 Puto Portugues - Angola
 Anselmo Ralph - Angola
 Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Best African Group

 Sauti Sol - Kenya
 Mafikizolo- South Africa
 Toofan - Togo - Winner
 B26 - Angola
 Mi Casa - South Africa
 R2bee's - Ghana
 X-Maleya - Cameroon
 Bracket - Nigeria
 Navy Kenzo - Tanzania
 Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Best Female Central Africa

 Yola Semedo - Angola
 Shan’l -Gabon 
Neima - Mozambique 
Rennis - Cameroon Charlotte
Dipanda- Cameroon 
Nsoki - Angola 
Daphne - Cameroon  - Winner
Maria Andrade - Cape
Verde Edmanzia - Angola Gasha – Cameroon

Song of The Year

 Wizkid – Soco (Winner)
 Big Shaq - Man’s Not Hot
 Davido - FIA
 Distruction Boyz - Omunye
 Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion - African Beauty
 Afro B - Joanna (Drogba)
 Nasty C & Runtown - Said
 Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid - Fake Love
 Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna - Particular
 Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

Best Male Southern Africa

 Tha Dogg - Namibia
 Nasty C - South Africa- Winner
 Emtee - South Africa
 Roberto - Zambia
 Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
 Tresor- South Africa
 EXQ - Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza - Zimbabwe
Shyn - Madagascar
Prince Kaybee - South Africa

Best Gospel

 Frank Edwards - Nigeria
 Gloria Muliro - Kenya
 Beejay Sax – Nigeria
 Papa Dennis – Kenya (Winner)
 Miguel Buila - Angola
 Joe Mettle - Ghana
 Icha Chavons - Congo
 Willy Paul - Kenya
 Nikkie Laoye - Nigeria
 Winnie Mashaba - South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
 Ammara Brown - Zimbabwe- Winner
 Busiswa - South Africa
 Shekinah - South Africa
 Mampi - Zambia
 Lady Zamar - South Africa
 Babes Wodumo - South Africa
 Sally Boss Madam - Namibia
 Shashl__ - Zimbabwe
 Ice Queen Cleo - Zambia
 Bucie - South Africa

Best Video Director

 Justin Campos - South Africa
 Patrick Elis- Nigeria
 Dr Nkeng - Cameroon
 Enos Olik - Kenya
 Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
 Godfather - South Africa
 Clarence Peters - Nigeria
 Prince Dovlo - Ghana
 Sasha Vybz - Uganda
 Unlimited LA – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

 Dj Spinall - Nigeria
 Dj Joe MFalme - Kenya
 Dj Black Coffee - South Africa
 Dj Cuppy - Nigeria
 Dj Dollar - Senegal - Winner
 Dj D-Ommy - Tanzania
 Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
 Dj Crème Delacreme - Kenya
 DJ Slim- Ghana
 Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

 J Hus - Gambia /UK 
Skepta - Nigeria / UK
Stormzy - Ghana/UK
 MHD - Senegal/ France-Winner
 Tobe Nwigwe - Nigeria
 Brian Soko - Zimbabwe
 French Montana - Morocco/USA
 Wale - Nigeria /USA
 Young Paris - Congo
 Steff London - Caribbean /UK

Best Francophone

Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Toofan – Togo - Winner
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
Daphne – Cameroon
Numerica – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – Congo
Locko – Cameroon

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

Stonewbwoy – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria - Winner
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Timaya – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Winky D – Zimbabwe
Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
Wyre – Kenya
Takana Zion – Guinea

Artist of The Year

 Davido - Nigeria
 Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania
 Fally Ipupa- Congo (Winner)
 Wizkid -Nigeria
 Cassper Nyovest  -South Africa
 Nasty C -South Africa
 Flavour - Nigeria
 Sarkodie - Ghana
 MHD - Senegal/Gambia
 Mafikizolo - South Africa

Best Live Act

 Flavour - Nigeria - Winner
 Ali Kiba - Tanzania
 Sauti Sol - Kenya
 Stonebwoy - Ghana
 Sidiki Diabate - Mali
 Yemi Alade - Nigeria
 Becca - Ghana
 Burnaboy - Nigeria
 Fally Ipupa - Congo
 Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Sponsored

Best African Dj USA

 Dj Tunez - Nigeria
 Dj Wagura  - Ethiopia
 Dj Fully Focus - Kenya
 Dj Deemoney - Nigeria
 Dj Silent Killa - Carribeans
 Dj Poison Ivy  - Kenya
 Dj Ecool - Nigeria -Winner
 Dj Rell - Sierra Leone
 Dj Buka - Nigeria
 Dj Shinski – Kenya

Best Collaboration

 Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid - Ma Lo
 Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo - African Beauty
 Duncan Mighty x Wizkid - Fake Love
ft Bucie , Wokwazi - Inde
 Nasty C ft Runtown - Said
 Kwesta ft Wale - Spirit
 Fally Ipupa - Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
 Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna - Particular
 Nsoki ft Rayvanny - African Sunrise
 Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

 Shatta Wale - El Gringo
 Fally Ipupa - Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
 Falz - This is Nigeria
 Wizkid – Soco (Winner)
 Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion - African Beauty
 Toofan - Money
 Runtown - Energy
 Mayorkun - Cheche
 Ali Kiba - Mvumo Wa Radi
 Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

Music Producer of The Year
 Killbeatz - Ghana
 Masterkraft - Nigeria - Winner
 *Dr Fizzo - Uganda
 *Eno Beats - Uganda
 The Composers - Nigeria
 Tweezy - South Africa
 Tud Thomas - Tanzania
 Sidiki Diabate - Mali
 Kidomminant - Nigeria
 Bebe Philip - Ivory Coast

Best Lusophone

C4 Pedro - Angola
 Mr Bow - Mozambique
 Preto Show - Angola
 Nelson Freita - Cape Verde
 Anselmo Ralph - Angola
 Maira Andrade - Cape Verde
 Cakema - Sao Tome
 Kyaku Kyadaff - Angola - Winner
 Puto Portugues - Angola
 Yola Semedo – Angola

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

Luol Deng – South Sudan
Trevor Noah – South Africa
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
erge Ibaka – Congo
Bismack Biyombo – DRC - Winner
J Mbenga – Congo DRC
Nigerian Bobsled Team
Djimon Honsou – Benin

You May Also Like

Uganda Online Entertainment News

Uganda Online Email    Copyright © 2020 UgandaOnline.Net- All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyDisclaimer 

Quantcast